Golden Robes 2018: Nominees Announced!

Friday 11-05-2018 - 11:16
Gr article image

Nearly 800 nominations were submitted to this year’s Golden Robes, and this resulted in over 400 staff members and teams being nominated.

This makes it one of the most successful years on record!

Tou’ve seen the shortlists, now it’s time to see who else was nominated for the awards – from the best lecturer, unsung hero, to the team of the year.

Here’s who you thought were deserving of a prestigious Golden Robes award!

 

 

Please select a category to see the nominees:
Best Lecturer | Best Course Team | Best Module | Best Feedback | Best Course Director
Best Dissertation Supervisor | Best Academic Adviser | Leader of the Year | Team of the Year
Researcher of the Year | Outstanding Contribution to Enterprise and Innovation | Diversity
Memorable Moment | Unsung Hero
 

Best Lecturer

Akbar Sheikh Akbari Jackie De Wet Neil Kelley
Andrew Manley Jacqueline Wilkinson Neill Kehoe
Anna Abraham Jade Moran Nick Kirkland
Anna Du Jayne Mothersdale Panos Ferentinos
Anna Pepe Jennifer Seavers Paul Doney
Anne-Louise Temple Clothier Jess Bryne- Daniel Paul Thompson
Anup Chowdhury Jim Durrant Pauline Hodgson
Barkley Mckay John Connell Rachel Julian
Beth Cassani John Hartland Robert Minton-Taylor
Brian Charlesworth John Heathcote Robert Mutungamiri
Brian Galloway Jonathon Weakley Ruth Dowson
Caroline Mountain Julia Calver Saheed Ajayi
Chris Hudson Julie Barnaby Sam Nicholls
Cliffe Schreuders Kamal Qazi Sarah Cooper
Dan Lomax Kamal Qazi Shirley Beresford
David Dewhurst Kate Boothroyd Simon Hale-Ross
Dean Horsman Kate Randerson Simon Woodward
Don Crewe Keith Andrews Sophia Price
Doug Martin   Kevan Burke Stephanie Jameson
Edward Sarmiento Laura Taylor Sujana Shafique/Aneta Dent
Elisa Burrai Lisa Gorton Tahira Hamid
Ged Haney Lisa Stephenson Teresa Brayshaw
Ghazala Tabasam Mark Copsey Thomas Fletcher
Gillian Dyson-Moss Mekala Soosay Thomas Houseman
Hannah Edyvean Michael Cassop Thompson Thomas Muskett
Harvey Pritchard Michelle Lanham Tom Purcell
Helen Nichols Muhammad Ali Nasir Trudi Entwistle
Hoang Dong Nadena Doharty Victoria Archbold
Ian Miller Nehal Mahtab
Ian Strange Neil Dugdale

Best Course Team

Accounting and Finance Education Studies Performance
Architectural Technology Events Management Psychological Therapies & Mental Health
Business Information Technology Filmmaking Speech and Language Therapy
Business Management Human Resource Management Youth Work and Community Development
Criminology International Tourism Management

Best Module

Architectural Practice Human Computer Interaction PR Management
Conservation, Adaptation & Refurbishment of Buildings International Business Finance Project Management
Critical and Philosophical Issues in Practice Introduction to Marx & Marxism Race', Media and Power
Critical Psychology in Practice Media and Crime Tourism and the Media
Electronic and Electrical Engineering Mixing Practice Tourism Management Strategy 
Event Venues and Resources MSc Sport and Exercise Psychology module - Practicum
Future Development of Events Music Technology in the Community
Futures Module Nicola Groves

Best Feedback

Faye Didymus Mekala Soosay Richard Stevens
James McGrath Moade Shubita Simon Bell
Jayne Mothersdale Nehal Mahtab Viv Caruana
John Connell Neil Richardson

Best Course Director

Alfred Chinta James Musgrave Rachel Connor
Caroline Hemingray Jo Hamill Shirley Beresford
Caroline Owen Linda Asquith Simon Hale-Ross
Daniel Kilvington Linsey King Tahira Hamid
David Mercer Lisa Gorton Teresa Brayshaw
Davina Stanford Matthew Brooke-Peat Tom Bowers
Emlyn Butterfield Michael J White
Ioannis Kostopoulos Nehal Mahtab
James Archer Neil Kelley

Best Dissertation Supervisor

Adam Gledhill Kate Dashper Ros Brownlow
Ah-Lian Kor Linda Asquith Sam Nicholls
Alaa Soliman Liz Yeomans Shirley Beresford
Alan Dunn Mekala Soosay Stephanie Jameson
Bernadette Theodore Michelle Lanham Suzanne Young
Damion Sturm Moade Shubita Thomas Fletcher
Davina Stanford Moade Shubita Thomas Purcell
Emily Williams Muhammad Moshfique Uddin Thomas Quarmby
George Lodorfos Nicola Groves Tom Bowers
Ghazala Tabasam Nicola McCullough Victoria Archbold
Glen Jankowski Osama Tashani
Ian Lamond Paul Thompson
John Connell Rachel Julian
John Willott Razaq Raj

Best Academic Adviser

Alaa Soliman Lisa O'Keeffe Ruth Dowson
Alan Smith Mekala Soosay Shannen Li
Andrew Wilson Moade Shubita Simon Thomson
Caroline Owen Muhammad Moshfique Uddin Sophia Price
Davina Stanford Naomi De Graff Steve Jones
Fiona Robertson Nicola McCullough Thomas Houseman
John Willott Paul Ratcliff  
Lisa Gorton Ros Brownlow  

Leader of the Year

Alison Davies James Musgrave Olga Munroe
Andrew Fryer Jo Horsfall Pam Cresswell
Annisa Suliman John Goodwin Paul Doney
Becky Atkins Katherine Harrison Ralph Tench
Belinda Cooke Lauren Duckworth Ruth Sutcliffe
Caroline Bligh Linda Asquith Sally Bogg
Chris Ford Lisa McKnight Sanela Lazarevski
Denise Dixon-Smith Martin Briggs Sarah Coll
Emlyn Butterfeild Martin Harris Sarah James
Eric Jackson Mekala Soosay Shaghayegh Maclean
Gareth Jones Michael Austin Susan Backhouse
George Lodorfos Nehal Mahtab Tina Rawcliffe
Ioannis Kostopoulos Neil Kelley Zoe McClelland
James Archer Nicola McCullough

Team of the Year

3D Workshop Team Forensics & Security (Maurice Calvert, Cliffe Schreuders, Pip Trevorrow, Claire Howson, Pooneh Bagheri-Zadehi, Gary Roper, Emlyn Butterfield) Rachel Clarke, Geraldine Garvey, Anya Johns, Demi McDowell, Helen Mehammer and Becca Pedley
Ann Coulson, Leigh Beales, Joanne Benson Grounds Maintenance Security 
BA (Hons) Graphic Arts and Design Team Hannah Edyvean Simon Crossley, Martin Byard, Sean McCabe, Joan Sheehan, Paul Cowling & Joeseph McGahan
BA Entertainment Management - Stuart Moss, Viv Gaskin, Brett Lashua Human Resources Sport and Exercise Psychology team
Bernadette Theodore, Julia Calver, Dan Lomax Ian Crossland, Neil Priestley and Kevin Williams Staff Service Desk and Media Equipment
Bev Keen and Ruth Sutcliffe IT Stephanie Jameson, Alex Kenyon, Kevan Burke and Peter Cox
Billy Abbas, Alex Allen, Feezaan Asghar, Siobhan Dinsdale, Richard Douglas, Michael Hirst, Steve Kendall, Gary McAdam, Richard Pickering, Beth Roberts, Adam Wimpenny IT Service Desk Team Student Wellbeing Team
Business in Action Module Team Jane Turner, Heather Cockayne, Lyn Farrell, Katherine Stapleford, Becky Hopkinson, Gill Walker SU Advice Team
CARES - Well Met CHC Operations Team Katie Cliff, Maria Dobrzanska SU Marketing, Comms and Events
CARES Team Learning Systems Team SU Student Voice Team
Carnegie School of Sport Course Administration Team Mike Ford & James Fisher SU Volunteering Team
Carole Coulson and Helen Cohen Nicola McCullough, Jane Wellbourn, Alex Bond, Ian Richards, Angela Green, The Leadership Centre
Caroline Hemingray & Sarah Cooper Nutrition & Dietetic Group  Vicki Hassett Rosie Bristow-Wood Lianne Sweeting-Richardson Lauren Musson Evie Rodley Declan Britton Terri Hewitt Julie McMahon Jane Sadler Sharon Anyiam
CLT Print Unit Wendy Mulenga, Caijing Hoi and Deshaun Malcom
Di Kilbride, Mark Firth, Adam Paul, Sue Kershaw, Michael Thackray, Viv Coates, Harriet Timmis, Bethwyn Osborne, Fern George, Pam Carter    

Researcher of the Year

Caroline Bligh Ivor Timmis Remi Joseph-Salisbury
Jill Gibbon Lydia Isherwood Tom Dobson
Ian Lamond Nadena Doharty Vincent Postis

Outstanding Contribution to Enterprise and Innovation

Bea Marshall-Ngan John George Pauline Hodgson
Gillian Dyson John Sharp Rahm Abdela
Helen Nichols Kamal Qazi
Jane Welbourn Nicola McCollough

Diversity

Alex Stevenson James Williams Nousheen Aslam
Damien Page Katrina Tilbrook Scarlett Drury
Delroy Hall Michael Austin Vicky Dobson, Sue Smith, and Jo Horsfall

Memorable Moment

Andrew Manley LBU Gender Conference team Night on the Acre
Campus Pride Matt Green - Sounding Leeds Wayne Birthwright
John Goodwin and Kelly-Anne Watson Moade Shubita  

Unsung Hero

Aarti Ratna Glyn Cash Nousheen Aslam
Abdullah Faruq Hayley Fitzgerald Owen McKingley
Adam Sas-Skowronski Hilary Taylor Paul Berry
Agnes Dankyi Holly Phillips Paul Houghton
Ah Lian Kor Ian Crookston Paul Staniforth
Alex Bond Ioannis Kostopoulos Paul Thompson
Alex Webster James Chinneck Peter Holmes
Ali Davies James McGrath Phil Commons
Amy Berry Jamie Childe Philip Tether
Andrew Ramsden Jamie French Philomena Commons
Andy Riley Jane Turner Rachel Clarke, Geraldine Garvey, Anya Johns, Demi McDowell, Helen Mehammer and Becca Pedley
Ann Nash Jayne Raisborough Rachel Gillham
Arthur Sargeant Jenny Malcolm Rachel Linfield
Ash Lucas Jessica Van Horssen Rachel Parkes
Audra Diers-Lawson Joaquim Dias Rachel Thornton
Becky Rowlands John Bootland Ralph Tench
Ben Robertson John Goodwin and Kelly-Anne Watson Rebecca Costa
Bernadette Theodore Kat Firth Richard Pickering
Beth Cassani Kate Kluttz Richard Whitehead
Bob Davis Katie Davies, Sarah Wilmer, Kate Smith-Lawrence, Karen Sudbury, Jane Huyg, Laura Lightfoot, Annette Dadds. Robert Minton-Taylor
Brian Galloway Katie Dhingra Ronnie Richards
Carolanne Bateman Katie Langford Ros Chiosso
Cat Brooke Keith Rowntree Rüdiger Theilmann
Catherine McAuley Kerry Radford Ruth Dowson
Charlie Garfoot Kirsty Bower Ryan Frankland
Charlotte Veal Lauren Musson Samantha Sherman
Che John Laurie Wilson Sarah Haygarth
Chian Gatewood Lee Robinson Sarah Jamieson
Chris Domeracki Lisa Halmshaw Sarah Mills
Chris Pickard Lynda Howarth Scarlett Drury
Chris Staynes Mahendra Parmar Scott Tolan
Christopher McLay Mandy Wigglesworth Shuttle Bus Drivers
City Campus Library’s Team Mark Burns Sian Pilkington
Claire Aydogan Mark Copsey Stephen Newman
Claire Howson Mark Falkingham Stuart Foulds-Duncan
Dan Lomax Martin Hilton Sue Halliday
Dan Stanley Martin Watson Susan Coan
Dave Turner Martina Topic Susan Ellis
David Cove-Mullins Mary Kabote Suzanne Young
Debbie Felix Matt Spencer Thomas Fletcher
Deborah Morris Maurice Calvert Thomas Houseman
Diane Kilbride Mekala Soosay Tim Hay
Donna Johnson Melanie Chan Tom 
Dorothy Moss Michael Austin Tom Fish
Emily Williams Michael Cassop Thompson Tom Fletcher
Emlyn Butterfield Michael Taylor Tony Whitehead
Emma Ellis, Faye Thompson, Lyndsey Pearson Michelle Dillon Tosh Warwick
Eoin Murray Moade Shubita Vicky Dobson
Frances Bostyn Muhammad Moshfique Uddin Victoria Archbold
Frances Starbuck Nasser Hussain Vivien Jaksics
Gary Roper Natalie Butler Vivienne Gaskin
Ged Haney Nehal Mahtab Wayne Birthwright
Gemma Walton Neil Armstrong Xavier Gibbons
George Darkoh Neil Kelley
Georgi Sinclair Nick Cox
Georgina Larkin Nick Halafihi

Categories:

Awards, University

Related Tags :

achievement, awards, celebrate, golden robes, golden robes 2018, leeds beckett students union, leeds beckett university,

More Leeds Beckett Students' Union Articles

More Articles...

Registered in England Company Number: 7103465
Registered Charity Number: 1139314